Ailey Hill

Harrogate
Ripon
Grid Ref : SE3171071130
Summary : Supposed barrow or motte, although excavation showed it to be a natural morrainic mound. Early Medieval and Medieval burials were found during the excavations, but may be re-burials of charnel-house remains from a nearby minster. Northumbrian coins of the mid 9th century have also been found on the mound. 37 graves were excavated in 1986-7, and disarticulated bone from a further 140 individuals were also found. The excavator defined 3 burial generations. The burials of the earliest generation were uncoffined, and one burial was radiocarbon-14 dated to 563-661 AD. These were aligned close to a West-East orientation. Some burials of the second generation appear to have been buried in chests, and two of the burials were radiocarbon-14 dated to 660-806 AD and 685-876 AD. These were aligned West-North-West to East-South-East with no regard to the earlier graves. The third generation appeared to respect the location of the second generation graves, radiocarbon-14 dates of 785-982 and 666-825 being obtained. All of the sexable inhumations from all of the generations were male.
More information : [SE 31717113] Ailey Hill [TI] [Previously published as 'TUMULUS' on OS 6"s, 1849-1938] (1)

Ailey Hill is a large mound, which has been identified as a barrow or a motte. It is the subject of a number of local traditions, linking it with a DA monastery [SE 37 SW 4] or a DA battle. Trial excavations by B.W.J.Kent and H.J.Stickland, in 1937, indicated that the mound is of morainic origin - undisturbed gravel was found three feet below its surface. Anglian and Md. burials found on the slopes are perhaps reburials of charnel-house bones from the Minster. [But see SE 37 SW 8 for references to Northumbrian coins found in the area.] (2-3)

There are no artifical earthworks associated with this natural
hillock and no evidence of its possible use as a motte. (4)

Several brass coins of Osbright and Ella, two Northumbrian Princes (died AD 867) found on the mound were given to Thoresby in 1965. (Probably part of an Anglo Saxon coin hoard - see SE 37 SW 8). (5)

SE 317 711. Ailey Hill. Scheduled No NY/265. (6)

Descrption and discussion of the grave goods. (7)

Listed as a Civil War site on the basis of the morphology of the East side of the hill. Allcroft (authy 3) has suggested that the East side of the hill is a later modification with bastion-like platforms. [However, the 1986-7 excavations included those areas and no trace of Civil War activity was noted. (8)