ST MARY MAGDALENS CHAPEL

DESCRIPTION + /

The chapel of the Hospital founded by Archbishop Thurstan (Archbishop 1114-40), with the chapel dating from shortly after the foundation. The south doorway is of 12th century date but otherwise the chapel is substantially 15th century in date. It is constructed of hammer-dressed limestone with a low-pitched roof hidden by the parapet. The interior has very good furnishings including a 15th century screen, meieval stone altar, medieval tesselated pavement, and a 17th century communion rail with turned balusters. The Hospital of St Mary Magdalene is slightly younger than that of St John, but this chapel is the only complete fragment of any of Ripon's medieval hospitals to survive from the time of its foundation.

+ / -