Braughing Bury Farm

Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Braughing
Grid Ref : TL3952025350
Summary : House, 2 houses from early 17th century up to 1970. Late medieval, altered in late 16th century, early 17th century, late 17th century, early 18th century and circa 1970. Timber frame on red brick sill, plastered with panelled basketwork pargetting, and stucco plinth to West wing. Steep old red tile roofs with tall octagonal red brick chimneys with spurred caps. Oldest part, in centre, was an open hall with crown-post roof, with a cross-passage and service bay at the East and a 2-bay, 2 storeys crosswing at West. Late 16th century beams inserted in the hall point to a timber-framed predecessor to the late 17th century central chimney. The accommodation was greatly enlarged in the early 17th century when a long East crosswing of 2 storeys and attics was built and the West crosswing greatly extended to the rear (South) with a gabled stair in the rear angle. A lower gabled 2-storeys and attics range was added beside the East crosswing in the late 17th century when the hall chimney was rebuilt. In the early 18th century the West wing was extended to West, refronted and reroofed with two parallel ridges East-West, and its central door is now the main entrance to the house.