Church Of St Michael

Alnwick
Summary : St Michael's is a parish church of circa 1464, which incorporates fragments of a Norman chapel that was extended in the 14th century. It was restored in the Gothic style by Vincent Shepard in 1782 and in 1818 a west gallery was added. Architect Anthony Salvin removed the 18th century Gothic and early 19th century gallery in 1863 and restored the Perpendicular character of the church. In the 1880s a sacristry and vestry were added to the north aisle and in 1890 an organ was inserted by F.R. Wilson.The church has a five-bay nave and slightly taller three-bay chancel, with wide aisles and chapels. There is a three-stage tower and porch at the south-west end, and a vestry and porch to the north aisle. It is constructed of roughly coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings. The roofs have slate coverings and the windows have stone Perpendicular tracery with leaded and stained glass windows. The church is situated within a large churchyard bounded by stone walls and entered by a wrought iron lych gate at the south-east corner.
More information : Large church predominately dating from cica 1464. Some fragments remain of the long single vessel apsed Norman church. Various restorations:- by Vincent Shepherd in 1782 (when it was given a fan-vaulted plaster ceiling), 1818 by towns people and circa 1863 by Salvin (who restored an overall Perpendicular feeling). In plan a nave with a wide aisles of 5 bays and a chancel with chapels of 3 bays. Tower at south-west end. In elevation a 3 stage embattled 15th century tower with angle buttresses having 12 set offs, and a long south aisle, its windows divided by buttresses and with unusual octagonal stair turret at south-east end. (1)

Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)

Photograph available at Images of England website. (4)