Hutton Moor Henge

Harrogate
Hutton Conyers
Grid Ref : SE3526073530
Summary : Earthwork remains and cropmark evidence of a henge at Hutton Moor, Hutton Conyers. The site comprises a bank with internal and external ditches. There are two original entrances at the north and south. The ditch terminals appear roughly squared at the entrances. Maximum external diameter is circa 254 metres. The bank survives to a maximum height of 3 metres, and is up to 45 metres wide. The inner ditch is visible as a slight hollow 5 metres wide. Some excavation was undertaken by A Raistrick in the inner ditch prior to 1929. The site is scheduled.
More information : SE 3526 7353: Earthen Circle [O.E.] (1)

SE 353 735: Hutton Moor. North Circle.(2)

SE 352 735: Henge monument class IIA. (3)

The earthwork has been considerably reduced and denuded by modern ploughing but despite this the published survey (25 1912) remains correct. This cultivation which is still in operation is further reducing and spreading the circular bank and internal ditch and although these features are still substantial in height their limits are now poorly defined. A slight but wide external depression is traceable around the entire earthwork except at the north and south entrances where a well spread causeway leading from the central platform crosses it. These latter features are not surveyable and have been annotated on the 25" survey. (4)

SE 3525 7353: Entry in corpus; No 209. Classic henge with bank lying between two ditches. Ditch terminals are roughly squared. Internal diameter range circa 93-96 metres, external diameter range circa 240-254 metres, inner ditch circa 10-18 metres wide (estimated from transcription). Orientation north north west to south south east. Raistrick excavated parts of the inner ditch before 1929. (5)

SE 3525 7352: Henge monument 500 metres north west of Low Barn. Scheduled RSM No 25578. The bank is 45 metres wide and stands to a max height of 3 metres. The inner ditch, which remains as a slight hollow, is 5 metres wide. The inner enclosure has a diameter of 80 metres. The overall external diameter is as stated by Authority 5. There are two entrances at the north and south, formed by access causeways. The monument is crossed by two modern fence lines. (6)

This henge comprises several elements. An inner ditch circuit (c. 10-12m wide) of sub-circular plan with a maximum diameter of 100m. Some photos show the inner ditch to be discountinuous but others do not but this may indicate that the depth of the ditch varies around the circuit. The cropmarks suggest there is a possible pit within the north-west quadrant of the inner area and there is slight evidence for an internal bank. The inner ditch circuit has opposed entrances facing to the north and to the south. Surrounding the ditch is an outer bank, which sits on the berm between the inner ditch and a second outer ditch. The berm is some 50m wide and bank material appears to be spread across it on many of the air photos, but the 1973 photos indicated that the original base of the bank was only 15-17m wide and was situated near the middle of the berm. There are two entrances in the bank, both aligned with those in the inner ditch. The outer-most ditch is less regular in width, measuring between 6m and 16m it too has entrances aligned with those in the inner ditch. The outer ditch terminals are notably square, the bank terminal appear slight flared and higher than the rest of the bank ring, whilst the inner ditch terminals are more rounded. The western edge of the outer ditch is clipped by a modern field boundary. 2007 and 2009 air photos suggest this monument does still survive as low earthworks. (7-12)