CHURCH OF ST MARY

DESCRIPTION + /

The church and manor of Wath were granted to the Abbey of Mont-St Michel before 1056. The grant was disputed in 1239, the abbot losing his rights in a trial-by-combat. It was never more than a cell of two monks serving on the manor. Pre-Norman cross fragments are incorporated in the church fabric. The church has a plan of West tower, nave, chancel and South transept and was rebuilt and altered from the 13th and 15th centuries. The tower of five stages was built in 1812, and the church was restored in 1873. It is constructed from coursed rubble with cobbles and a 20th century tile roof.

+ / -