Osterley Park

Hounslow, Ealing
Grid Ref : TQ1440078200
Summary : A Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Osterley Park, with a brief phase as a military taining site. Formal gardens were documented in 1746 but in 1753 were replaced with the current landscape park and pleasure grounds designed by Mrs Robert Child and Mr Bunce. Extensive tree planting took place throughout the 19th century. In the early 20th century there was an increase in the number of flower beds and shrubberies planted around the house. Further tree planting within the park also took place. The park was was used in the Second World War as a military training site for Guerilla warfare techniques. Initially this was run by Tom Wintringham, a veteran of the Spanish Civil War and is particularly remembered for training offerred to the Home Guard. Wintringham was replaced because the authorities were suspicious of the former communist's radical politics in combination with training a people's army in these tactics.
More information : Landscape park, lakes and woodland to Osterley Park House. A formal layout to the house was documented in 1745. Most of the present features were created during the mid 18th century including the series of three serpentine lakes. The grounds were given to the National Trust in 1949. (1)

Landscape park and pleasure grounds to Osterley Park. Formal gardens were documented in 1746 but in 1753 were replaced with the current landscape park and pleasure grounds designed by Mrs Robert Child and Mr Bunce. Extensive tree planting took place throughout the 19th century. In the early 20th century there was an increase in the number of flower beds and shrubberies planted around the house. Further tree planting within the park also took place. (2)

The park was was used in the Second World War as a military training site for Guerilla warfare techniques. Initially this was run by Tom Wintringham, a veteran of the Spanish Civil War and is particularly remembered for training offerred to the Home Guard. Wintringham was replaced because the authorities were suspicious of the former communist's radical politics in combination with training a people's army in these tactics. (3)