Osterley Park House

Hounslow
Grid Ref : TQ1450078000
Summary : The manor of Osterley possibly dates back to Norman times. It passed through various hands until it became the possession of Sir Thomas Gresham in 1562. Gresham built a large manor house in the middle of a pleasant park. Over the next 200 years Osterley House and Park again frequently changed hands until it was bought by Sir Francis Child in 1711. His grandson, also named Francis, began to remodel the house (inside and outside) in 1761 with Robert Adams employed as architect. The park and gardens surrounding the house were also extensively altered during the time of the manor house rebuilding. In 1804 Osterley House and Park came into the possession of the Jersey family and in 1949 the house and lands were given to the National Trust by the ninth Earl, Lord Jersey.
More information : Possibly dating back to Norman times, the manor of Osterley passed through various hands until it became the possession of Sir Thomas Gresham in 1562. Gresham built a large manor house in the middle of a pleasant park. Over the next 200 years Osterley House and Park again frequently changed hands until it was bought by Sir Francis Child in 1711. His grandson, also named Francis, began to remodel the house (inside and outside) in 1761 with Robert Adams employed as architect. The park and gardens surrounding the house were also extensively altered during the time of the manor house rebuilding. In 1804 Osterley House and Park came into the possession of the Jersey family and in 1949 the house and lands were given to the National Trust by the ninth Earl, Lord Jersey. (1 and 4)

See sources 2 and 3 for further information. (2 and 3)

Sir Thomas Gresham (?1519-79) replaced what was said to be a farmhouse at Osterley in about 1564.The house passed through a number of hands until it was in the possession of the Child family, who organised the major development of the house and park in the 18th century.
From 1761, Robert Adam developed Osterley House using his classical experience gained in Italy. He created two plans, the first was rejected as being too extreme and the second extensively altered the house. One of the highlights was the "transparent portico" on the east frontage. Adam also designed the interiors and they do not display a homogenous style of decoration.

The source is the National Trust guidebook on Osterley Park and it contains full descriptions of the house and park as well as a history of the various owners and a number of photographs, plans and drawings. (5)