OSTERLEY PARK HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

The manor of Osterley possibly dates back to Norman times. It passed through various hands until it became the possession of Sir Thomas Gresham in 1562. Gresham built a large manor house in the middle of a pleasant park. Over the next 200 years Osterley House and Park again frequently changed hands until it was bought by Sir Francis Child in 1711. His grandson, also named Francis, began to remodel the house (inside and outside) in 1761 with Robert Adams employed as architect. The park and gardens surrounding the house were also extensively altered during the time of the manor house rebuilding. In 1804 Osterley House and Park came into the possession of the Jersey family and in 1949 the house and lands were given to the National Trust by the ninth Earl, Lord Jersey.

+ / -