Harrogate
Bishop Monkton
Grid Ref : SE3310066600
Summary : Purported site of the Bishop's Manor House. The field at this location is named as Hall Garth on historic Ordnance Survey maps. At this location there are indistinct traces of large rectilinear earthwork depressions visible on historic and recent air photos. It is not clear if these are medieval fishponds or perhaps associated with the neighbouring paper mill site.
More information : Monkton (SE 3366) is named in 1030 AD and may have formed part of the original lands granted by King Alchfrith to Wilfrid in 661 for the foundation of the monastery at Ripon. It is later called "Bishop" because it was the Ripon estates of the Archbishops of York (1). The site of the Bishop's Manor House (2) may be represented by a moated site at SE 331667 (3).
(1-3)

The field at this location is named as Hall Garth on the 1856 Ordnance Survey map. (4).

At this same location there are indistinct traces of three large rectilinear earthwork depressions visible on historic and recent air photos. The largest measures 94x24m. These might have been fed by Bishop Monkton Beck, which ran to the south of the group, although they are now dry. It is not clear if these were fishponds, of medieval date, possible associated with the purported manor house or whether perhaps they were associated with the neighbouring paper mill site (UID 1531223) and thus of later, post medieval date. (5-6)