Harrogate
Givendale
Grid Ref : SE3370069300
Summary : A moat or large ditched enclosure of possible medieval date along with the remains of a palaeochannel of uncertain date and a trackway of medieval or perhaps more likely post medieval date are all visible as earthworks on air photographs and lidar-derived images. The moat is understood to be the site of a medieval manor house and chapel.
More information : [SE 3368 6930] Manor House [G.T.] (Site of)
Round-about [TI] (1)

Givendale. These earthworks, erroneously described on some maps as a camp, represent the mediaeval manor house of the Ward family (2) who acquired Givendale before 1266. A motte still [c. 1934] indicates the site, and the outbuildings of the modern farm contain or recently contained carved stones from what was described by Leland as "a fair Manor Place of stone" (3) The moat was fed from a spring on the slope, and the position of the abutments of the bridge is clearly marked at the northern angle (4)

"An undated document records the grant to William Warde of the right to have a chapel and chaplain at Givendale (possibly the chapel of St. Thomas referred to in 1410)" (3)

[Site of Md. lost village of Givendale see SE 36 NW 6] [See A.P.
(RAF 7516 22.1.31)] (2-4)

Behind the ancient house Great Givendale is what appears to have been a moated piece of ground, locally called the Roman Camp. G. Mangles, the occupier has frequently picked up pieces of tesselated pavements here. (5)

Resurveyed at 1/2500. A large moated enclosure still partially
waterfilled on the easter side. No trace of any motte is visible and the feature has no Roman affinities. Survey of 23.2.62 checked and correct. (6)
A moat or large ditched enclosure of possible medieval date along with the remains of a palaeochannel of uncertain date and a trackway of medieval or perhaps more likely post medieval date are all visible as earthworks on air photographs. This feature is situated on a low terrace above the River Ure at SE336 693.

The moat platform is sub-oval in plan and measures approximately 75x65m. The eastern ditch of the moat is broad (up to 30m) and flat-bottomed and appears to have been dug into an old meander of the River Ure. In turn this meander had cut into the higher river terrace to form a low cliff which further protects and defines the eastern side of the enclosure. The western-side of the moat is defined by a somewhat narrower ditch (c. 7m wide) and an internal bank. There is a small mound, perhaps the bridge abutment mentioned above, at the northern end of the enclosure at SE3368 6935.

A trackway has cut into the cliff on the western side of the enclosure at SE3378 6928 but this is possibly a later development on this site. (7-9)