DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of defensive precinct wall of St Mary's Abbey surviving on the north-west and north-east sides of the abbey precinct. It is approximately 150 metres long from Queen Margaret's Arch and Postern Tower to St Mary's Tower, including two intermediate towers. The defensive wall is approximately 400 metres long from St Mary's Tower to the Water Tower on Marygate Landing, with three intermediate towers. The walls were erected in 1266, then raised, crenellated and extended in 1318. St Mary's Tower and Water Tower were erected in 1324. Queen Margaret's Arch and Postern Tower were erected in 1497 and Postern Tower was raised and altered in the 17th century. St Mary's Tower was repaired in 1644 following Civil War damage. Pedestrian arches were entered beside Queen Margaret's Arch and the Water Tower circa 1836.