FRANCISCAN FRIARY

DESCRIPTION + /

Probably founded in 1230 in an unknown location in the city. They were granted timber for building in 1236 and 1237. They were granted a site between the castle and the River Ouse, within the city wall, circa 1243. They acquired more land, eventually extending the site over the castle ditch and outer bailey. From the reign of Edward I onwards, the Greyfriars was a fashionable Northern location for the Royal court, the royal entourage often establishing itself there. Little is known of the conventual buildings, but the church was built immediately within the main gateway of the precinct..A short section of the precinct wall survives. Excavations have located part of the friary cemetery.