HAREWOOD CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

Ruins of a mid 14th century tower house in Harewood Park. It is rectangular in plan with four angle towers and contained the great hall with the solar situated above. In the hall are the remains of a great fireplace and a richly decorated recess, probably used as a sideboard or buffet for the display of plate. Entry was via the north west tower, with the chapel situated over the portcullis chamber. The kitchen wing to the west of the tower house had a barrel-vaulted basement, a kitchen above at the level of the hall and two upper floors which would have been used as dormitories for the servants. Traces of an Elizabethan bowling green survive to the east of the house.

+ / -