All Saints Church

East Lindsey
Claxby with Moorby
Grid Ref : TF2914464053
Summary : A church, now demolished, built in 1866 by Fowler of Louth and formerly comprising a nave with north west bell turret, porch and chancel with south vestry. A graveyard can be seen to the south of the church on the GIS 1843-1893 ordnance survey map. The building was constructed of bands of red brick alternating with bands of green sandstone and a slated roof. There is some indication the church may have earlier origins or a predecessor on the site with a medieval font, medieval sculptured stone panel and a plate by John Stocker dated 1712 inside the church.An inspection of the abandoned church in 1958 stated the condition of the stonework was poor and weathering rapidly as well as structural movement causing fractures in the walling. The date of demolition is uncertain.