Cranford Hall

Barnsley
Grid Ref : SE3949005270
Summary : Moated courtyard site, now occupied by a late 18th century house (SE 30 NE 37). The lower courses of the medieval perimeter wall run along the inner side of the southern moat arm, forming a revetment wall. The gateway lies near the centre of this length of wall, flanked by buttresses bearing the coats of arms of Bosvile and Cresacre. The medieval hall block lay opposite the entrance gate. It is now covered by the 18th century house, except at the western end, where part of the outer wall, a fireplace and chimney stack survive. The first floor of the medieval west range was formerly timber framed but this was rebuilt in brick in the 17th or 18th century. At one time a stable, the building was remodelled in the 19th century and has recently been converted into a dwelling. It is possible that this range was once flanked to the north and south by angle towers. These, together with the moat and the perimeter wall, would have rendered the site defensible in case of need. The heraldry on the gateway suggests a construction date some time in the first half of the 15th century.
More information : [SE 39490527] New Hall on site of New Hall [GT]
Moat [GT] (Track of) (1)

New hall is situated on the Ardsley (WNW) side of the town of Darfield. A document which appears to have been written in the reign of Edward III (1327-77) records that New-hall had belonged to Hugh de Darfield who lived in the reign of John (1199-1216). A deed by Sir James Bosvile granting "all his manors of New-hall" etc to Robert Bosvile, is dated at New-hall 3 Edward III, 1330. A family tree of the Bosviles compiled by Hunter shows among others "Gervas Bosvile of New-hall esq, living there 1586 ..
... Some portions of the old house still (c.1831) remain. There
is a gateway having the arms of Bosvile and Cressacre. A square site, moated round, is now a flower garden". (2)

"South of the Hall the moat is approx. 4 ft deep and in quite good condition, but the portion extending along the west side of the outbuilding, west of the Hall, has now been filled in. This portion has been deleted on the field sheet. At the rear (north) of the hall the slopes are approx 10ft. The present Hall is late 19th or early 20th century, now called "Cranford Hall". (3)

The correct name is now Cranford Hall(a). The present building is modern. Two features of the Md. building remain; the gateway, (at SE 39480524) mentioned by authority 2, and an exposed Tudor fireplace at SE 39480527. Remains of a moat exist on the S & W sides. G.P. A.O:60:256:1 shows SW aspect of exposed fireplace. G.P. AO:60:256:2 shows southern aspect of gateway. See 25" for survey and comments. (4)

Condition unchanged. (5)

`The remains of the moated manor, built on a courtyard plan with some pretensions as to defence, were planned and recorded by J Birch of Sheffield University, S R Jones and staff of SYCAS. The present house (recently renamed Cranford Hall) is a comparatively modern building, but in the outbuildings to its W much 15th century work survives, including the former hall fireplace, and the whole west range, timber-framed (king post roof) at first floor level. The gateway arch on the S, bearing the arms of Cresacre and Bosvile, also survives. A section cut across the moat on the N revealed that infilling had taken place in the first half of the 19th century. On the original ground surface on the outer lip of the moat a sherd of Cistercian Ware was found.' (6)

Report on the above survey. (7)

Cranford Hall (formerly New Hall) House, now two dwellings. Late 18th century with 19th and 20th century additions and alterations. Partly covering the site site of the medieval hall and possibly
incorporating some masonry. Grade 2.

Perimeter wall with gateway and outbuildings, 15th century.