Hambleton
Kirkby Fleetham with Fencote
Grid Ref : SE2847094280
Summary : Remains of a motte and bailey castle, licenced in 1314, and adjacent earthworks. The motte is roughly square, with a level top which retains traces of building remains in its southern half. A steep-sided moat surrounded the motte. The bailey lies to the south east and contains a number of earthworks which are believed to represent the remains of buildings and other features. A depression to the east of the bailey is interpreted as the silted remains of a fishpond. Further earthworks, north of this depression, mark the sites of three tofts, part of the medieval settlement of Fleetham.
More information : SE 2847 9428. Hall (NR) (Site of). Moat (NR). (1)

In 1314, Sir Henry Scrope reconstructed the old fortalice at Fleetham, lowering the motte and erecting a stone castle. (2)

Castle, west of Post Office; moat and some little walling survive. Licence to crenellate granted in 1314. (3)

Remains of a motte and bailey resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

SE 284 942. Moated site south of Three Tuns Inn. Scheduled No. NY 727. (5)

Listed by Cathcart King. (6)

SE 28549423. Remains of a motte and bailey castle and adjacent earthworks. The motte is roughly square, with a level top which retains traces of building remains in its southern half. A steep-sided moat surrounded the motte. The bailey lies to the south east and contains a number of earthworks which are believed to represent the remains of buildings and other features. A depression to the east of the bailey is interpreted as the silted remains of a fishpond. Further earthworks, north of this depression, mark the sites of three tofts, part of the medieval settlement of Fleetham. Scheduled. (7)

The features described by authority 7 above are visible as earthworks on historic vertical and oblique air photographs. The motte is centred at SE2848 9428 and measure approximately 50x47m. It is abutted to the east by the sub-oval bailey, which measures 66x55m. Within the bailey at SE 2851 9423 there is a large rectilinear hollow that may be the platform for the buildings noted above. East of the bailey at SE2862 9423 are other earthworks that may relate to the fishpond and tofts also noted above. Also observed on the air photographs are ditches or water channels running into and out of this complex at SE2842 9422, SE2846 9433, SE2855 9418 and SE2861 9426, though some of these may be of later date. Overall the lidar-derived image suggests that these features survived as earthworks until at least 2006. (8-9)