Catterick Roman Town

Richmondshire
Brough with St. Giles
Grid Ref : SE2247399142
Summary : The site of the Roman fort and walled town of Catterick. The walled town was built on the site of a Roman Flavian fort. Part of a Roman wall is still visible. Anglo-Saxon brooches were also found, occupation continuing into the 6th century. Aerial photographic and magnetometer surveys have provided more details of the site. At least sixteen buildings are identifiable along with fragments of several more. Most are strip buildings but one appears to have two ranges at opposite sides of a walled courtyard while another has a range with massive foundations parallel to and set back from Dere Street with a further range and courtyard behind. To the west of the A1 the wall and street plan for the southern part of the fort were plotted, allowing its width of just over 150 metres (wall to wall) to be established for the first time. The location of the southern gate is also identifiable.
More information : (SE 224991) Cataractonium (Roman Fort)(R)

(site of)(Roman coins, Altar, Vessel and two Lions Sculptured in Stone found here). (1)

(SE 225992) Roman Town (R) (Site of).
(SE 227991) Roman Wall (R) (Remains of) (2)

(SE 225991) Cataractonium (Katarraktou in Ptolomy's Geography; Cataractone in the Antonine Itineries (3)), a walled Roman town on site of a Roman fort on the S bank of the River Swale where it was crossed by Dere St (RR86) (5), recognised as a Roman site since the 17th century, the early finds including two carved stone lions, an aureus of Nero, two cruciform gilt Saxon fibulae and a very large Bronze urn (a). The fibula and urn are now in Brough Hall (3). No evidence of a pre-Roman native site was found (5), but excavations in the mid-19th century (4), 1939 (3), 1952 (5), 1958 (6), 1959 (7) and 1971 (8) have shown that a Flavian fort, approx 400ft by 240ft, occupied the highest part of the hill in the 1st century AD. Decorated Samian ware, a coin of Tiberius and an oven (5), a ditch "large enough to be a fort ditch", and large quantities of wood an leather (fragments of tents, boots and clothes) (7) were found.

The second phase appears to be entirely civil (5). Timber buildings, probably shops and workshops, were erected on the main E-W road in the 2nd century. Further North, a more complex building with stone foundations covered nearly an acre and probably included a bath house. In the first half of the 3rd century some shops were rebuilt in stone, one being used as a temple podium (7). The late 3rd century town wall destroyed many existing buildings (6)(7) and the whole layout of the town was radically altered in the early 4th century. Later the temple was pulled down and the podium used for shop stalls. Building continued to the last half of the 4th century, a flourishing community still existing at the end of the century (7). (3-8)

All that is visible on the ground is the published section of wall (25") at SE 2267 9910.

Name 'CATARACTONIVM' accepted for 4th edition R.B.Map. (9)

The town and fort were plotted from air photographs and drawn at 1:2,500 scale as part of the RCHME: Catterick Project (Event UID 1089597). RCHME photography from 1995 revealed much new detail; east of the A1, in the area of the town (SE 22559917), at least sixteen buildings are clearly identifiable along with fragments of several more. Most are strip buildings but one appears to have two ranges at opposite sides of a walled courtyard (SE 22599918) while another has a range with massive foundations parallel to and set back from Dere street with a further range and courtyard behind (SE 22549918). To the west of the A1 (SE 22339907) the wall and street plan for the southern part of the fort were plotted, allowing its width of just over 150 metres (wall to wall) to be established for the first time. The location ofthe southern gate is also identifiable (SE 22349903) as are fragments of walling from internal structures. (10-11)

Scheduled. (12)

This area was re-assessed by the Yorkshire Henges and their Environs AP Mapping project and the results accord for the most part mapping described by authority 10. There is some discrepancy between both AP plots and the published magnetometer, both in the interpretation of form and positioning. The magnetometer survey also revealed greater detail, particularly in the racecourse area. (13-16)

English Heritage has published a two-part report which draws together 40 years of excavations at Roman Catterick, along with geophysical surveys and aerial photography analysis. In particular the vicus, with its mansio and bath house is examined as are local town buildings. The reports also focus on interpretations of the relationship between the Roman military and the civillian population; discusses levls of romanisation in the area and looks at the trasition from the roman to the early medieval period in the context of Catterick and its hinterland. The second volume deals with the finds from the site. (17-18)

A short article giving an overview of how knowledge about Roman Catterick has developed up to 2002. (19)