Hambleton
Snape with Thorp
Grid Ref : SE2650084600
Summary : Cropmarks of a Roman building have been tentatively identified as a villa. It appears to lie inside an Iron Age/Roman rectilinear enclosure that is surrounded by a probably Iron Age/Roman field system. There is a parchmark to the south that may be evidence of another structure. In this field system there are field boundaries, a rectilinear enclosure, trackways, and a pit. There is also a prehistoric/Roman rectilinear enclosure; and three small quarries, a ring ditch, ditch, and a trackway, of uncertain date.
More information : SE 266847 A Roman building and field system was revealed as a crop mark (a) just north from the village of Snape. The field system appears to consist of a broad-way with land divisions set out from it is of Roman or late pre-Roman date. The building overlies this system but the entrance to the surrounding ditch appears to open into the broad-way. Nothing visible on OS or RAF air photographs. (1-2)

The building has been tentatively identified as a villa. (3-4)

Cropmarks of a Roman building have been tentatively identified as a villa. It appears to lie inside an Iron Age/Roman rectilinear enclosure that is surrounded by a probably Iron Age/Roman field system. There is a parchmark to the south that may be evidence of another structure. In this field system there are field boundaries, a rectilinear enclosure, trackways, and a pit. There is also a prehistoric/Roman rectilinear enclosure; and three small quarries, a ring ditch, ditch, and a trackway, of uncertain date. They are centred at SE 2672 8472.

The villa measures 22m N/S and 20m W/E (internally). It is divided into five or six 'rooms'. The cropmarks of ditches around the building are confusing, due to various interacting phases of ditch cutting and re-cutting. It seems however, that the villa lies within a rectilinear enclosure that is on the same alignment. This either indicates the appropriation of an Iron Age/Roman enclosure for Roman purposes, or that the enclosure is also Roman. Heading south from the villa there is what has been discribed as a 'broad-way'. It appears to exit into a field after only 58m. The field boundaries in the immediate vicinity of the villa (mainly to the south) maintain a roughly N/S by W/E alignment. The field units vary in size and shape (from 30m by 25m, to 62m by 53m). At SE 2657 8464 there is evidence of a possible structure. It is a narrow linear parchmark with a right-angle in it. This may be an ancilliary building.

At SE 2656 8472, SE 2652 8463, and SE 2660 8463, there are three small quarries (the largest is no more than 0.03ha).

At SE 2651 8457 there is a small possible ring ditch that is formed by a c.1m wide ditch and with an internal diameter of c.2m. Its purpose is uncertain. At SE 2657 8464 there is a bank with a right-angle bend. It's purpose and date are also uncertain.

At SE 2670 8461 there is a possibly prehistoric/Roman rectilinear enclosure of which only three sides are visible. It is orientated NW/SE and so can be distinguished from the other field boundaries in the area. It measures 40m by over 90m and has a slightly curving NW side. It is formed by a c.1m wide ditch. It's northern corner cuts, or is cut by, a parallel ditched trackway of uncertain date.

To the east, and extending northwards, there is a parallel ditched trackway that maintains a similar axial alignment to the field sytem surrounding the villa. Though it is not abutted by any of the field boundaries in that system it is presumed to be of similar Iron Age/Roman date. To the east and north there are further field boundaries and a rectilinear enclosure.

The rectilinear enclosure (SE 2686 8499) is formed by a c.1m wide ditch abutting a field boundary on its north-west side. It has an internal area of 0.11ha and an entrance in its south-east side. A ditch sub-divides the internal space. There is also a pit near the eastern side.