CHURCH OF ST GREGORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Church, comprising nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west tower and crypt. The nave dates from the 12th century. In the late 12th century, the chancel was rebuilt and the north aisle added. The south aisle and south chapel date from around 1290, while the north aisle and north chapel were rebuilt circa 1340. The west tower was built as a fortified structure, also circa 1340, and at the same time the chancel was extended to the east and the crypt constructed below. The tower was heightened in the 15th century. Fragments of late 9th century carved stonework can be found in the crypt.

+ / -