Pittlesden Gatehouse

Ashford
Tenterden
Grid Ref : TQ8810033100
Summary : Hall house of four bays, said to originate in the 14th century and to be the last of the three gatehouses belonging to a demolished 14th century mansion. It may be of later date, possibly after 1487, when John Guldeford was granted a licence to crenellate his manor at Tenterden. Timber-framed with plaster infill. It appears to have been altered in the 20th century. Listed Grade II.
More information : Associated with a 15th century phase; said to have been "modernised" in the 20th century. [Building File 39721]

Grade II. Thought to be the only remaining gatehouse of three belonging to a demolished 14th century mansion.

Timber-framed cottage with plaster infilling, the west end overhanging on the protruding ends of the floor joists and curved brackets. Two storeys. Half-hipped roof. Two casement windows. The interior preserves its divisions of solar, hall, and service. Included in the group of Nos. 79 to 117 (odd). (1)

In 1487 John Guldeford was granted a licence to crenellate his manor or tenement in Tenterden. The Guldeford family is associated by Hasted with Pitlesden [sic] so that the association goes back to at least the late 18th century. It would appear probable that Pitlesden was the site granted a licence; such a grant would not necessarily indicate that a building programme was carried out, or that any subsequent building was fortified, or constructed of materials appropriate to a fortified building (i.e. of stone).

Some building activity may well have taken place here, but as this house is the last of the three gatehouses for the original manor, possibly not involving this building itself. (2)

Described as a small "half-timbered, hipped-roof" house, with no overhang. The external timbers are said to be "widely-spaced", suggesting a 14th-century date. Interior arrangement as described in (1) noted. Reference given to a Mr E W Parkin who "calls it the sole survivor of three such gatehouses to a long-lost 14th century mansion". (3)

Additional sources cited by the correspondent in source (2):
Edward Hasted, 1798 (2nd Edition), "A History and Topographic Survey of the County of Kent", Vol.7, pp200-219;
Calendar of Patent Rolls, Henry VII, (1485-94), pp150-1