Thornborough Cursus

Hambleton
West Tanfield
Grid Ref : SE2808078990
Summary : A Neolithic cursus is visible as a cropmark on air photographs. The feature is aligned north-east south-west and is overlain by Thornborough Central henge. The cursus comprises a single ditch which is broken in parts and a rounded end is visible to the south-west. No evidence for a north-eastern terminus is visible on the air photographs. Much of the monument has now been destroyed through sand and gravel extraction.Excavations took place in the 1940s and 1950s. The cursus underlies the central Thornborough henge circle (SE 27 NE 32), and a stone cist containing a crouched inhumation was found approximately on the centre line of the cursus during quarrying.Palaeochannels are visible on air photographs as cropmarks in this area and have been mapped as part of the Thornborough AP Mapping project. It is possible that they may obscure other archaeological features.
More information : [SE 2802 7902 to 2904 7965] Cursus revealed by St. Joseph air-photographs, 1945-52, excavated by N. Thomas in 1952 and F. de M. Vatcher in 1958.

It runs NE-SW, its known length 3,925' and width 144', the ditches averaging 7' - 9' wide and 2' - 3' deep, with banks on their inner sides. It underlies the central Thornborough henge circle [SE 27 NE 4(B)/SE 27 NE 32] [See AO/61/281/7.] Soil analysis suggests a late Neo/EBA date. During quarrying a stone cist with a crouched inhumation, but no grave goods, was found approximately on the centre line of the cursus. (1-3)

Earth circles, cursus, pit alignments and burial sites near
Nosterfield and Thornborough. Scheduled No NY/36. (4)

A Neolithic cursus is visible as a cropmark on air photographs running from SE 2808 7899 to SE 2884 7958 for a distance of approximately 956m.

The feature is aligned north-east south-west and is overlain by Thornborough Central henge. The cursus measures 55m wide and comprises a single ditch which is broken in parts and a rounded end is visible to the south-west. No evidence for a north-eastern terminus is visible on the air photographs and the ditches continue for only around 250m beyond the henge circuit. Parallel ditches visible on the outskirts of Thornborough village (SE 27 NE 68/ UID 1406088) are not thought to represent a continuation of the cursus. Much of the monument has now been destroyed through sand and gravel extraction (SE 27 NE 80/ UID 1406136).