Markenfield Hall

Harrogate
Markenfield Hall
Grid Ref : SE2946067390
Summary : The remains of a medieval fortified house and the surviving remains of the park pale which enclosed the immediate estate of Markenfield. The present hall was built for John de Markenfield in 1300 and a licence to crenellate was granted in 1310. The core of the complex includes a water-filled, stone-revetted moat 8 metres wide with external dimensions of 80 metres north to south by 70 metres east to west. The central platform is occupied by four ranges of buildings which extend around all four sides of the platform. The north range includes the main hall. Altered in the late 16th century, the open hall occupies the first floor of the north wing and the chapel is located in the east wing. In the early 15th century the great kitchen was built at the west end of the north wing of the hall. The eastern range includes the service buildings whilst the southern range is dominated by a 16th century gatehouse with flanking walls. The western range includes two storey structures built as stores and service buildings and were converted in the 17th century for use as farm buildings. In the field to the east of the moat are the earthworks of the formal gardens to the hall. Further earthwork remains include those of the service buildings of the medieval complex which lay within an outer court to the south. A park pale originally extended for 2.8 kilometres around Markenfield Hall and a continuous length of 2.4 kilometres still survives as a stone wall. Although medieval in origin it has been rebuilt and maintained over the years and it is unclear how much of the present above ground fabric is medieval. Some of these features are visible on air photos and lidar derived images.
More information : SE 2946 6739. Markenfield Hall. [G.T.], [SE 2910 6760,], [SE 2962 6778 and 2900 6699]. Park Wall [G.T.]. (1)

SE 2947 6737. Chapel [G.T.]. [SE 2945 6733] Moat [G.T.] (2)

Markenfield Hall was built in the 14th c. The L-shaped building in the north east angle is the oldest feature, the hall chapel, kitchen and dungeon being largely original while the outbuildings, restored in the 19th c. and the gatehouse are of the late 15th or early 16th c. A broad moat surrounds the whole rectangle and there are traces of a second. The original park wall still stands for considerable stretches. (3-6)

Markenfield Hall is correctly described by the preceding authys. The chapel is contained within the main body of the Hall at
SE 2946 6738.

SE G.Ps. AO/62/84/1, 2 and 3 for north eastern and south western aspects of the Hall, and for the gatehouse. The published survey of the moat (O.S. 25" 1929), has been revised. It is water filled and is largely contained within stone walls, except for the eastern arm, which has a strong earthen bank on the counterscarp. There are no indications of a second moat apart from an elongated water filled pond at SE 1943 6742. See O.S. 6" for comments on the park wall. (7)

See illust.card for AO/LP/63/204. (8)

Fortified house for which licence to crenellate was granted in 1310. Moat surrounds forecourt. L shaped house on N.E. corner. On S. side a plain Tudor gate-house. The main range faces the gatehouse with Hall on upper floor, below which is the kitchen with its own entrance and vaulted cellars with heavy single chamfered ribs. Chapel and another room. Stair turret. Spire. Hall has tall two-light windows, lights with trefoil heads and elongated unencircled quatrefoil above the two. Chapel E. window is of three cusped lights, the middle one higher than the others and with three encircled quatrefoils in the head, all typical pre-Decorated early C14 forms. Other windows are Elizabethan or later. E. range is in process of conversion into farmhouse.

Two C17 lodges facing the gatehouse. Stone built with hipped stone roofs, 2 storeys, stone mullion windows. Attached farm buildings and barns, apparently Tudor but with C19 alterations. (9)

No change to survey of 02-MAY-1962. (10)

SE 294 673 Markenfield Hall and adjoining earthworks. Scheduled No NY/1209. (11-12)

Detailed account, with plans, of restoration work carried out between 1981 and 1984. (13)

Listed as a strong house by Cathcart King. (16)

The remains of a medieval fortified house and the surviving remains of the park pale which enclosed the immediate estate of Markenfield. The present hall was built for John de Markenfield in 1300 and a licence to crenellate was granted in 1310. The core of the complex includes a water-filled, stone-revetted moat 8 metres wide with external dimensions of 80 metres north to south by 70 metres east to west. The central platform is occupied by four ranges of buildings which extend around all four sides of the platform. The north range includes the main hall. Altered in the late 16th century, the open hall occupies the first floor of the north wing and the chapel is located in the east wing. In the early 15th century the great kitchen was built at the west end of the north wing of the hall. The eastern range includes the service buildings whilst the southern range is dominated by a 16th century gatehouse with flanking walls. The western range includes two storey structures built as stores and service buildings and were converted in the 17th century for use as farm buildings. In the field to the east of the moat are the earthworks of the formal gardens to the hall. Further earthwork remains include those of the service buildings of the medieval complex which lay within an outer court to the south. A park pale originally extended for 2.8 kilometres around Markenfield Hall and a continuous length of 2.4 kilometres still survives as a stone wall. Although medieval in origin it has been rebuilt and maintained over the years and it is unclear how much of the present above ground fabric is medieval. (see source 14)

The Park Pale is now recorded in a separate record 1534341. The substantial moat is clearly visible on air photos and lidar derived images. The area to the west is concealed by trees on the air photos but the lidar derived images reveal a boundary ditch at SE2931 6744 and a pond at SE2942 6742. The area to the east of the hall is artifically raised and flattened, probably with material excavated from the ditch of the moat. This may the area of the formal gardens described above. This overburden appears to overlie the medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow (UID 1534338). Other features in the vicinty may be associated with the Hall, namely an oblong mound at SE2957 6732 and a mound and bank at SE2951 6742. (18-20)