Aisled Barn Visitor Centre

Pendle
Trawden Forest
Grid Ref : SD9329539172
Summary : An aisled barn, now visitor centre, probably built in the 1630s, re-using timbers from a mid 16th century cruck-framed barn - possibly the previous building on the site. The barn, which is double-aisled with five bays, underwent a series of alterations in the 18th and 19th centuries, the earlier of which were probably made by Henry Owen Cunliffe, including altering the western front of the building to achieve a symmetrical façade. In 2000 Lancashire County Council, working in partnership with the Heritage Trust for the North West, launched a competition to upgrade the barn's facilities to create a visitor centre. Hakes Associates, the winner of the competition, have cretaed a centre that provides space and possibilites for dance, theatre and art.
More information : C17. Stone. Stone slate roof. Projecting porch. Partially blocked doorway to left has massive lintel with chamfered, elliptical arched hood. Aisled interior has 4 bays with long post roof. Arcade posts on stone stylobates. (1)

The Aisled barn was built in the 1630's and is one of the finest examples of its kind in Lancashire. The appearance of these buildings suggests a change from grazing to crops between the 1570's and 1640's, with the Aisled barns being built within the last 40 years of that period. Cereal prices rose rapidly in the 1570's so the ploughing of poorer land became feasible and larger grain barns replaced Cruck barns which were too restrictive in interior space. The Wycoller barn was built using materials from a former Cruck frame barn. (2)

Designed by Hakes Associates, The Aisled Barn Visitor Centre is an upgrade scheme that has preserved the listed building, and that now provides a range of exhibition spaces. (3)