Stydd Hall

Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Yeaveley
Grid Ref : SK1720140018
Summary : Stydd Hall is a 17th century tower house which stands at the centre of the moated site of the medieval preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers. (SK14SE5). The house is built on medieval foundations and also includes a substantial quantity of upstanding medieval masonry in its south wall. These medieval elements represent the remains of one of the domestic buildings of the preceptory. The house is constructed from coursed sandstone rubble with red brick and stone dressings under shallow pitched slate roofs. Following its construction in the 17th century, the house became a farmhouse and underwent alterations circa 1840 and in the 20th century.
More information : Stydd Hall is a 17th century tower house which stands at the centre of the moated site of the medieval preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers. (SK14SE5). The house is built on medieval foundations and also includes a substantial quantity of upstanding medieval masonry in its south wall. These medieval elements represent the remains of one of the domestic buildings of the preceptory. The house is constructed from coursed sandstone rubble with red brick and stone dressings under shallow pitched slate roofs. Following its construction in the 17th century, the house became a farmhouse and underwent alterations circa 1840 and in the 20th century. (1, 2)