High Biggins Old Hall

South Lakeland
Kirkby Lonsdale
Grid Ref : SD6010078300
Summary : A 15th century building with early 17th and 19th century additions. It is two storeys high, made of rubble with a slate roof which is steeply pitched over the east wing. It was built and extended as a manor house, though the upper part of the east wing may have served as a court room.
More information : C15, early C17 and C19. Two storeys. Rubble. Slate roof, steeply pitched over east wing. Quoins. Now an L-shaped building with Medieval solar and two later wings, one on site of original hall. The Medieval part has two windows on west side. One of C15 on first floor, of two chamfered lights with hooks for shutters in splay. One on ground floor of late C16 or early C17 with three chamfered lights, the centre rebated. Also on ground floor blocked two centred arched doorway. Heavy beams to ceiling. On first floor chamfered fireplace with shouldered lintel. The early C17 wing, on north side, has several three and four light chamfered mullion windows with labels and decorated label stops. One crocketed finial survives to north-east corner. On south side of this block one doorway at first floor level with single roll on arris. On first floor inside one square headed fireplace with stopped double chamfer. The north wing though probably C19 has doorway with label over, linked with raised lettering "EC 1606" (for Edward Curwen). Roofs C19 throughout. Another block linking High Biggins Old Hall to Biggins Hall, with fragments of old work, was demolished recently.
Built and extended as manor house. Upper part of east wing may have served as court room. (RCHM, NLVAS). (1)

Listed with plan and illustration. (2,3)