KIRKSTALL ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of Kirkstall Abbey, a daughter house of Fountains Abbey which was founded in 1152 by a community of Cistercian monks. Monastic life came to an end in 1539 when the abbey was surrendered to Henry VIII. Initially all the buildings were constructed of wood but these were replaced almost immediately by Bramley Fall gritstone structures. The church survives to roof level. A tower which stands to the east end of the church is flanked either side by transepts and it is these which give the abbey its characteristic cruciform plan. To the south of the church lies the cloister. The buildings enclosing the cloister are well preserved, many still standing to roof height and others at least to first floor level. To the south east of the church is the chapter house and to the south east of the chapter house is the infirmary. This building was built in the 13th century and remodelled in the 15th century. Attached to the southern wall of the infimary was the visiting abbots lodging. This group of buildings has suffered from stone robbing and survive only as low walls. The southern range housed the domestic buildings. These included the abbot's lodgings, the reredorter, the warming house, the refectory and the kitchens. To the west of this complex is a lane which provided access to the west range. The upper floor of the west range was used as the lay brothers' dormitory. The vaulted ground floor of the west range served as their refectory and cellarium. The western and southern walls of this building collapsed in about 1750. To the west of the church and cloister lies the guest house, the bake house and the lay brothers infirmary. All of these were cleared to ground level during the Dissolution. Excavation of the guest house, Listed Grade II, revealed that it was constructed between the 13th and 15th centuries. These excavations also uncovered a number of 3rd-4th century pottery sherds and a 4th century coin. Scheduled and Listed Grade I.

+ / -