Bayons Manor

West Lindsey
Tealby
Grid Ref : TF1637790455
Summary : Bayon's Manor was built in around 1840. Charles Tennyson d'Eyncourt took around seven years to build the large 60-roomed mansion, supposedly on the site of an earlier medieval fortification. The new country house was built in a extravegant neo-gothic style. The surviving remains include an icehouse and east gateway with joining wall, and fragmentary north curtain wall. It was built by the Tennyson family who owned around a third of the village in the late 18th century, The buildings were constructed in Ironstone ashlar. The original octagonal tower has been demolished and only the lower, circular, portions are extant with a doorway on the north side. A heap of rubble to the west is all that remains of the great keep. The manor was sold in 1944 and blown up in 1964. The cottage of Bayons manor to the south-west was the original home of the Tennyson family and is still extant today.