Stratford Low Level Station

Newham
Grid Ref : TQ3853084410
Summary : Stratford Low-Level station was built in 1843 on the Great Eastern Railway. The Central line reached Stratford on 4th December 1946 when it opened as the eastern terminus of a new extension from Liverpool Street. For this Central line projection Stratford was rebuilt in 1946. In 1999 Stratford opened as the new eastern terminus station for the Jubilee line. Wilkinson Eyre's new rectangular surface-level station provides an interchange and terminus for the Jubilee line. The curved roof springs from an upper walkway parallel with the main rail lines, while an inclined glazed wall faces the town centre. Extensive glazing allows views from and through the concourse to the various train lines. The 100m long structure provides three platforms, a bridge and a facility building for London Underground. Platform canopies consist of metal-clad cantilevered structures and the facility building is a concrete-frame structure with zinc sheeting on the two storey east facade. Remaining facades are grey ceramic-faced blockwork and limestone cladding above. This section of the station was designed by John McAslan. Connections to the existing Great Eastern Railways, North London Line, Central line and Docklands Light Railway are via a raised ticket hall and concourse. The North London line cuts through the new station between the east and west concourses and passes under the underground lines.