Highgate High Level Station

Haringey
Grid Ref : TQ2859088160
Summary : Highgate High Level station was built by the Great Northern Railway and opened on 22nd August 1867. It was served by steam trains from Kings Cross to High Barnet and Alexandra Palace, via Finsbury Park. As part of the 1935-40 New Works Programme it was intended to extend the northern section of the Northern line over these lines with Highgate High Level being served by a new Moorgate to Alexandra Palace tube service. The station was modernised in 1940-41to the designs of Charles Holden and an interchange was provided with the new Northern Line tube station. However, the Second World War lead to suspension of work and after the War the establishment of the Green Belt made the proposed Bushey Heath line no longer viable. In addition, traffic to Alexandra Palace declined considerably. The station ceased to be served by steam trains on 4th July 1954 with freight traffic lasting a little longer; the Finsbury Park to East Finchley line through Highgate lasted until 1972 for stock transfers. The track has now been lifted, and the trackway from Finsbury Park to Alexandra Palace has been converted into the Woodlands Walk Way. The station building and platforms still survive and are in a remarkably well-preserved condition.