East Finchley Station

Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2723089180
Summary : East Finchley, the then terminus of the Northern Line, was opened in 1939 for Underground trains on the site of the former Edgware, Highgate and London station which itself was opened in 1867. It was a large undertaking, designed to form a turnaround point requiring canteen and train crew facilities. Both Charles Holden and LH Bucknell worked on the station, but its general appearance was less coherent than their earlier collaboration. It does, however, have some interesting features, which make it stand out as the last major Holden station of the 1930s. The track is carried over the main road at an angle on a viaduct, and the massive main building is on the eastern side of the station. A second entrance, from the Causeway, is also provided, linked by a passage under the tracks to the booking hall. The platforms are therefore reached from beneath. They are also linked by a built-up footbridge for staff, with access from two spiral staircases built into the southern end of the platforms. Eric Aumonier, who had provided a sculpture for 55 Broadway some ten years earlier, was commissioned to design another for one of the parapets on the eastern side. The powerful figure of the 'Archer', aiming in the direction of London, symbolizes the rapid transit of modern electric trains and is the most distinctive feature of the station. Ths station came into use on 3rd July 1939. In 1989 the main ticket hall was rebuilt and the south hall passimeter removed.