Ruislip Gardens Station

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ1028085830
Summary : Ruislip Gardens initially opened in 1934 as a mainline railway station on the GCR/GWR joint line to High Wycombe. With the arrival of the western extension of the Central line in the 1940s Ruislip Gardens ceased to be a mainline station and became an intermediate 'underground' station on the branch between North Acton and West Ruislip. A new station was built to the designs of Dr Frederick Curtis with Howard Cavanagh and RH Jones of the Architect's Office, British Railways (Western Region). Work started immediately after the Second World War, but could not be completed for some years because of the economic situation. Temporary passenger facilities were provided and the platform completed in the short term, and the work on the road level station building continued sporadically throughout the 1950s. By the time finance was available to erect permanent structures Curtis's designs had become outdated and they were restyled and simplified by John Kennett and Roy Turner. The station opened to serve Central line trains on 21st November 1948.
More information : Ruislip Gardens initially opened in 1934 as a mainline railway station on the GCR/GWR joint line to High Wycombe. With the arrival of the western extension of the Central line in the 1940s Ruislip Gardens ceased to be a mainline station and became an intermediate 'underground' station on the branch between North Acton and West Ruislip. A new station was built to the designs of Dr Frederick Curtis with Howard Cavanagh and RH Jones of the Architect's Office, British Railways (Western Region). Work started immediately after the Second World War, but could not be completed for some years because of the economic situation. Temporary passenger facilities were provided and the platform completed in the short term, and the work on the road level station building continued sporadically throughout the 1950s. By the time finance was available to erect permanent structures Curtis's designs had become outdated and they were restyled and simplified by John Kennett and Roy Turner. The station opened to serve Central line trains on 21st November 1948. (1-2)

Main line services ceased 21 July 1958. (3)