COVERHAM ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of the Premonstratensian abbey at Coverham, situated on the north bank of the River Cover four miles west of Middleham. The abbey was founded in 1212 by Ranulph Fitz-Robert when it moved from Swainby. By the early 14th century the house was facing near collapse following the loss of lands and income, fire and the consequences of raids by the Scots in 1314-1318. This prompted a phase of rebuilding and by 1350 the abbey had recovered. In 1536 Coverham Abbey was dissolved. The abbeys main buildings lie on a low river terrace. Some of the core buildings survive as upstanding remains, further remains are incorporated into buildings constructed after the dissolution, and other remains will survive below ground. Of the standing remains, the earliest are those of the early 13th century abbey church (Listed Grade I) which was rebuilt in the mid 14th century. The west range of the cloister housing the guest house was rebuilt in the late 15th century, and substantial medieval fabric still survives within the existing Garth Cottage (Listed Grade I). The inner court was defined by a stone wall, of which only the western gatehouse is currently visible. The inner precinct gatehouse, which is Listed Grade I, stands 125 metres to the west of the cloister buildings and dates to the early 16th century. The line of the precinct wall has been identified by analysis of local topography and road patterns, but only one section of the wall is currently visible 100 metres to the north east of the abbey, where the top of the buried remains of the wall are exposed at ground level. Scheduled.

+ / -