Old Gatehouse

Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1698085670
Summary : 19th century building, now a house, incorporating medieval fabric/ruins allegedly part of the 13th-century gatehouse of Jervaulx Abbey. The building is of two storeys, built of ashlar and rubble with a stone slate roof. Openings have sandstone sills and lintels. The rear elevation of the building is irregular in plan but includes part of a medieval doorway and fireplace.
More information : (SE 1699 8576) Jervaulx Abbey Lodge. A medieval building of two storeys, partly reconstructed in the 19th cent. Grade I. (1)

Greatly reconstructed and renovated, especially the S side. In good condition. (See photographs from S and N). (2)

4/38 Old Gatehouse
(Formerly listed as Jervaulx 15.2.67 Abbey Lodge
under General)

GV I

Gatehouse of Jervaulx Abbey, now house. C13 and C19. Ashlar and
rubble, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows.
C20 part-glazed door in bay 3. Openings have sandstone sills
and lintels. 4-pane sash windows. Chimneys at end left and between
bays 2 and 3. Rear elevation: irregular plan, with part of doorway
and fireplace of medieval gatehouse. Right return includes 2 small
pointed windows. Formerly listed as Jervaulx Abbey Lodge. (3)

The NGR given by authority 1 is in error; the Old Gatehouse (name confirmed; previously known as The Monastery (4b)) is actually sited at SE 1698 8567. In the 19th century it functioned as the estate office to Jervaulx Hall; it is now a private house. The monument lies within the area of SAM North Yorkshire 7 (4c).

Both the 19th-century building and medieval ruins attached were planned in outline at 1:1000 scale as part of the RCHME archaeological survey of Jervaulx Abbey. See the report (4a) and plans in the NMR for full details (feature BC4), although a summary of the main findings is given below:

Although no architectural recording was undertaken, the survey produced earthwork evidence which casts strong doubt on the identification of the medieval ruins as part of an in-situ abbey gatehouse. First, they sit well off the line of the medieval precinct boundary (SE 18 NE 148); second, despite the fact that there is good earthwork preservation from the medieval period within Jervaulx Park, there is no evidence for a contemporary road leading to or from this monument. In fact, a better site for the abbey gatehouse is to the north at the present western entrance into the Park (see SE 18 NE 149). These ruins are either those of a precinct building other than the gatehouse, or just possibly a post-medieval folly built out of robbed medieval fabric designed to be viewed from Jervaulx Hall (SE 18 NE 189) to the north.

The identification of these ruins as those of the abbey gatehouse by authority 3 seems to have been based on claims first made by Pevsner in 1966 (4d). At least one earlier commentator saw the ruins as of indeterminate function (4e). (4)