JERVAULX ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Ruins of Cistercian house moved to this site in 1156 and dissolved in 1537. Early English, built of sandstone ashlar. Church of nave, transepts and choir, with cloister on south side of nave, flanked by chapter house to east, kitchen and dorter to south. Footings of church stand up to about 1 metre high, showing an aisled nave, transepts with eastern aisles and a short choir with lady chapel, the latter now containing stone coffins. In the north transept is a complete stone altar, and there is a partial altar in the south transept. At the crossing a mutilated stone effigy of circa 1280, probably of Ralph Fitz-Henry. Several medieval grave covers in the nave. To the south of the church, is the outline of the cloister. On its eastern side, with 2 round-headed windows, the chapter house, rectangular in plan, the walls standing approximately 2 metres high, containing a stone bench on inside. To the south, the square meat-kitchen walls standing to their full height, with 2 vast fireplaces. West of this, the monks' dormitory, its west wall standing in its full length to its full height, with 9 lancet windows at first floor level. Parts of other buildings also survive, and innumerable architectural fragments occur all over the site.

+ / -