Jervaulx Abbey

Richmondshire
East Witton
Grid Ref : SE1715085750
Summary : Ruins of Cistercian house moved to this site in 1156 and dissolved in 1537. Early English, built of sandstone ashlar. Church of nave, transepts and choir, with cloister on south side of nave, flanked by chapter house to east, kitchen and dorter to south. Footings of church stand up to about 1 metre high, showing an aisled nave, transepts with eastern aisles and a short choir with lady chapel, the latter now containing stone coffins. In the north transept is a complete stone altar, and there is a partial altar in the south transept. At the crossing a mutilated stone effigy of circa 1280, probably of Ralph Fitz-Henry. Several medieval grave covers in the nave. To the south of the church, is the outline of the cloister. On its eastern side, with 2 round-headed windows, the chapter house, rectangular in plan, the walls standing approximately 2 metres high, containing a stone bench on inside. To the south, the square meat-kitchen walls standing to their full height, with 2 vast fireplaces. West of this, the monks' dormitory, its west wall standing in its full length to its full height, with 9 lancet windows at first floor level. Parts of other buildings also survive, and innumerable architectural fragments occur all over the site.
More information : (SE 17158575) Remains of (NAT) Jervaulx Abbey (NR)(Cistercian Founded AD 1156) (NAT)
(SE 17078584) Abbey Mill (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)

An Abbey for Cistercian monks established at Jervaulx on moving from Fors (SD 99 SW 3) in 1156. It was partly destroyed at the suppression in 1537. (2)

The remains, clustered around the cloisters, are from the early 12th to the 15th centuries, the earliest part being the cellars with the lay brothers quarters over, in the west range. The foundations of the church on the north are late 12th/early 13th century; there is a small 14th-century chapel in the south range. Grade I. (3-4)

As described and planned. At SE 1697 8567, part of one of the ancillary buildings has been incorporated into the modern Estate Office, and a section of the precinct wall extends from the NE corner. To the south of the Abbey are the remains of rectangular cultivation plots or fields visible as slight scarps, banks and ditches (see AP (5a)). All that remains of the mill is a section of the NW corner (see GP from NE).

Published survey (25") revised. (5)

4/37 Abbey Ruins
15.2.67 (formerly listed as
Jervaulx Abbey ruins under
General)

GV I

Ruins of Cistercian house moved to this site in 1156. Early English. Sandstone ashlar. Church of nave, transepts and choir, with cloister on south side of nave, flanked by chapter house to east, kitchen and dorter to south. Footings of church stand up to about 1 metre high, showing an aisled nave, transepts with eastern aisles and a short choir with lady chapel. Pier bases octofoiled with keels. Lady Chapel, now containing stone coffins. In the north transept a complete stone altar, and part in the south transept. At the crossing a mutilated stone effigy of c1280, probably of Ralph Fitz-Henry. Several medieval grave covers in the nave. To the south of the church, the outline of the cloister. On its eastern side, with 2 round-headed windows, the chapter house, rectangular in plan, the walls standing approximately 2 metres high, containing a stone bench on inside. The vault rested on 6 surviving, though at time of resurvey recently vandalized, monolithic octagonal marble columns with crocket capitals. To the south, the square meat-kitchen walls standing to their full height, with 2 vast fireplaces. West of this, the monks' dormitory, its west wall standing in its full length to its full height, with 9 lancet windows at first floor level. Parts of other buildings also, and innumerable architectural fragments all over the site. VCH i, p 280ff. Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (6)

SE 172 857. Jervaulx Abbey. Scheduled No. NY/7. (7)

The entire western end of Jervaulx Park, including the site of the monastic ruins, was surveyed by the RCHME at scales of 1:1000 and larger. The Estate Office (now a private house called The Old Gatehouse) and mill are now the subject of separate records (SE 18 NE 5 and 151), whilst the earthworks mentioned by authority 5 to the south of the ruins are a mixture of: a pre-medieval field system (SE 18 NE 139); pre-monastic roads, settlement and agriculture (SE 18 NE 140-147); monastic precinct boundary, water supply features, fishponds, roads and buildings (SE 18 NE 123, and 148-173); post-Dissolution great house and formal gardens (SE 18 NE 174-184); post-medieval farmsteads and agriculture (SE 18 NE 185-188 and 191); features associated with the creation of Jervaulx Park itself in 1807 (SE 18 NE 192-196); and features of Second World War date (SE 18 NE 198-201). See individual Monarch records and/or the report (8a) and plans in the NMR for more details. (8)