The Bridge

South Kesteven
Stamford
Grid Ref : TF0305606927
Summary : The present bridge over the River Welland was completed by Edward Browning in 1849, but it was built on the site of an earlier medieval bridge. A bridge was mentioned at Stamford in the Domesday Book, but it is not until the 12th century that a bridge was definately extant at this site, and a single arch has survived at the southern end where the encroachmentof the riverbank obscured and preserved this early architecture. This bridge was spanned by five arches and the surviving arch is built in 'Barnack' stone. Next to the south arch survives the substructure of the 12th century of hospital of St. John and St. Thomas. By the end of the medieval period a gate had been built at the north end of the bridge, and a town hall had been constructed above. These elements were removed by the Wansford Road Turnpike Trustees around 1778 and the town hall moved to St. Mary's Hill.Discussions in the 1840s resulted in the decision to replace the medieval bridge. Robert Woolston was to complete a design in Norman style by Edward and Henry Browning using Bramley Hall stone by 1848. Following a series of floods and financial problemd Edward Browning took over building directly and the bridge was complete by 1849, although not opened immediately as building work continued on properties at the southern end.The prseent bridge consists of three segmental records with small cutwaters, built in stone with a plain parapet.