Vicarage

Carlisle
Burtholme
Grid Ref : NY5555063700
Summary : A vicarage incorporating former the guest house of the outer court of Lanercost Priory. Early 13th century with additions of mid-C16, and early C19 alterations. Calciferous and red sandstone from the nearby Roman Wall, red sandstone dressings; tower has gabled slate roof within parapet, extension has red sandstone slate roof with coped gables; calciferous ashlar chimney stacks. 3-storey, single-bay tower, to left. Ground floor double cross-mullioned window; blocked original window above; other windows are C19. Dogtooth decorated cornice with battlemented parapet. Short wall to left with blocked window is the remains of the rear wall of a C16 building which stood in front of the tower. Side wall has 2 blocked 2-light stone-mullioned windows, with similar window above. Rear wall has earlier stonework on ground floor. Projecting chimney breast has C19 2-light window on ground floor. Small window to left has been blocked internally, but retains its C16 iron grille. Tall first floor window to right and small square blocked window above. Built into the front wall is an inverted Roman inscribed stone LEG VI and sculptured stone head above right, is thought to be of Edward II. Interior of tower has cupboard in north-west angle which could be the entrance to the newel staircase; C16 moulded plaster frieze of scallop shells, and mermaids, similar to plasterwork in scriptorium. C16 extension to right of 2 storeys, 6 bays, has C19 porch with chamfered Tudor arch, 2-light chamfered mullioned window above and moulded cornice. Central upper floor 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows with continuous hood mould, are original; all other mullioned windows are early C19 replacements in a similar style. Projecting upper floor chimney breast to right of original windows. Rear wall has single-storey C19 extension for its full length and 2-storey extension link with tower. Original central upper floor 5-light cross-mullioned window in moulded architrave with hood mould.
More information : Vicarage incorporating former Guest House of the Outer Court of Lanercost Priory. Early C13 with additions of mid C16, and early C19 alterations. Calciferous and red sandstone from the nearby Roman Wall, red sandstone dressings; tower has gabled slate roof within parapet, extension has red sandstone slate roof with coped gables; calciferous ashlar chimney stacks. 3-storey, single-bay tower, to left. Ground floor double cross-mullioned window; blocked original window above; other windows are C19. Dogtooth decorated cornice with battlemented parapet. Short wall to left with blocked window is the remains of the rear wall of a C16 building which stood in front of the tower. Side wall has 2 blocked 2-light stone-mullioned windows, with similar window above. Rear wall has earlier stonework on ground floor. Projecting chimney breast has C19 2-light window on ground floor. Small window to left has been blocked internally, but retains its C16 iron grille. Tall first floor window to right and small square blocked window above. Built into the front wall is an inverted Roman inscribed stone LEG VI and sculptured stone head above right, is thought to be of Edward II. Interior of tower has cupboard in north-west angle which could be the entrance to the newel staircase; C16 moulded plaster frieze of scallop shells, and mermaids, similar to plasterwork in scriptorium. C16 extension to right of 2 storeys, 6 bays, has C19 porch with chamfered Tudor arch, 2-light chamfered mullioned window above and moulded cornice. Central upper floor 3-light chamfered stone-mullioned windows with continuous hood mould, are original; all other mullioned windows are early C19 replacements in a similar style. Projecting upper floor chimney breast to right of original windows. Rear wall has single-storey C19 extension for its full length and 2-storey extension link with tower. Original central upper floor 5-light cross-mullioned window in moulded architrave with hood mould; flanking original 2- light windows. Interior of ground floor kitchen window is splayed with segmental arch. Grade 1. (1)