Theydon Bois Station

Epping Forest
Theydon Bois
Grid Ref : TQ4552099090
Summary : Theydon Bois railway station opened on 24th April 1865 as an intermediate station on the Great Eastern Railway's Loughton-Ongar extension; this steam line became part of the London and North Eastern Railway in 1921. The Central line extension as set out in the 1935-40 New Works Programme projected the extension over this LNER route. However, the further extension of the Central line from its new eastern terminus at Loughton was not clear cut. Considerable high level discussion was devoted to the merits of the further extension to the Central line from Loughton to Epping, but the presence of some new housing estates, including a large new London County Council estate at Debden with over 4000 housing units, and the partly completed electrification, swung the decision in favour of continuing. Theydon Bois opened as an intermediate station on 25th September 1949.