Loughton Station

Epping Forest
Loughton
Grid Ref : TQ4232095610
Summary : Loughton railway station opened in 1856 as the terminus on the Eastern Counties Railway line from Stratford. This double track had a single line extension from a junction just south of Loughton to Ongar in 1865. The 1935-40 New Works Programme set out the extension of the Central line over LNER tracks and John Murray Easton of the private practice Stanley Hall, Easton and Roberston was commissioned by the LNER on behalf of London Transport in September 1937 to redesign all stations north of Woodford to Ongar. Easton is not believed to have completed work for any stations other than Loughton. Both the LNER and London Transport supervised the design of this station, and the former company stipulated that whilst the building should embody the general spirit of London Transport style, it should have a character distinct from other Underground stations. The station was set at the foot of a tree-lined railway embankment behind a large forecourt for buses. The steel framed structure had a facade based on the theme of the then LNER London terminus of King's Cross with specially made golden-brown bricks laid in monk bond used for the walls. The main window was of thick glass panels between concrete mullions in a reinforced concrete frame. Low wings around a small courtyard on the south east side housed the train crew messroom, staff offices and cycle stores, and in the wing on the other side of the ticket hall was a railway telephone exchange. From the ticket hall a subway lead to stairs for two island platforms. The concrete canopies with their rounded ends were cantilevered and had deep reinforcing webs on the upper side to support the curved profile. The station was opened by the LNER on 28th April 1940 but was not served by London Transport trains until 21st November 1948. London Transport redecorated the building upon taking it over, adding new signage and equipment.
More information : Customer comment recieved July 2017: 'This is the location of the 1865 (2nd) Loughton station, on the extended line to Ongar, and rebuilt as described in 1940. The original Loughton station (1856-63) that you mention was a terminus close to Loughton High Road, north of the Crown Inn (on the 1872 map). I have not found a map going back further than this but plenty of online references place the first (1856) station as being close to where the current Cafe Rouge is located.'