GRUBSTONES

DESCRIPTION + /

Probable embanked stone circle or ring cairn. Excavation revealed a cremation accompanied by a flint "spearhead" which was found in the centre of the monument circa 1846. About a third of the monument was destroyed, possibly during the 19th century, by the construction of some shooting butts. More recent, 20th century disturbance takes the form of a subrectangular earthwork mound said to be an orgone accumulator [According to the psychoanalyst Wilhelm Reich, orgone represents a vital energy or life force which informs the universe, and which can be collected and stored in an orgone accumulator for subsequent use in the treatment of mental and physical illness].

+ / -