Billingborough And Horbling Station

South Kesteven
Billingborough
Grid Ref : TF1152834297
Summary : Billingborough Railway Station on the Sleaford and Bourne Railway, opened in 1872, closed to passengers in 1930 and entirely in 1964. Billingborough Station is constructed of stock bricks, with decorative detail to the eaves and gable boards. The building has been extended to the west. The roof appears to have been re-covered in concrete pantiles.
More information : This is the only complete station remaining on the Sleaford to Bourne Railway, constructed in 1871, as well as being the only station on the line with twin platforms and double track. The Great Northern Railway submitted a Bill for construction to Parliament in its attempt to beat the opposition into providing the missing link in the London to Edinburgh East Coast Mainline. The Act was passed in 1865 and by 1868 other routes were proceeding and the Company applied to abandon it. However the Board of Trade forced the company to build the line when it did not want to. It was finally closed to the last goods train in 1965. In its last years the line to the north was used to store rolling stock, including the Royal Train.

Billingborough Station is constructed of stock bricks, with decorative detail to the eaves and gable boards. The building has been extended to the west at some point between the publication of the 1904 Ordnance Survey map and the present day. The roof appears to have been re-covered in concrete pantiles.