Bolling Hall

Bradford
Grid Ref : SE1730631430
Summary : Bolling Hall is largely a mid 17th century manor house incorporating two medieval towers, which are probably 14th century in date. A wing was added to the house in the late 18th century. Built of sandstone and gritstone rubble with stone slate roof. In 1642 the Earl of Newcastle made Bolling Hall his headquarters during the seige of Bradford. The building is now in use as a museum.
More information : [SE 1730 3142] Bolling Hall [G.T.] (1)

Bolling Hall is of 17th century date built between and on to two
mediaeval towers of not earlier than 14th century date. (2-3)

"Bolling Hall", is the property of Bradford Corporation and is now open to the public as a folk museum. It is a well maintained building typical of its period. See GP. AO 64.236.5. (4)

Bolling Hall (Museum) Grade I. A large hall, the most substantial surviving in Bradford. It is also the earliest in structural origin being an enlargement on the basis of 2 medieval probably C14 towers. Sandstone and gritstone rubble. The towers with parapet copings and stone slate roofs. The main south front between the towers is mid C17, circa 1660 and has a remarkable variety of fenestration and motifes: cross mullioned windows, semi-circular and circular mullioned windows, 2 canted bays through 2-storeys of 8 lights and a vast hall window of 5 plus 5 lights with 2 transoms. Rising from the lintel of the hall window is a 3 light semi-circular window and 3 light ogee window, above this there is also a Victorian canted bay window next to the right hand tower. The rear elevation has projecting wings, the west one is the only ashlar faced part of the hall and has plain mullioned windows but there is a probably reset medieval window of 3 ogee headed lights on the top floor. The east wing has mullioned and transomed windows. Inside the hall has an C18 ceiling and a gallery to the rear. One room on the first floor retains lively original plasterwork consisting of broad bands foliage and birds contained between them. (5)