Hedgeley
Summary : An Iron Age fort or enclosed settlement is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. This feature is situated on a spur of land near Titlington Mount, with steep slopes to the south and more gentle slopes to the north and east. To the west, however, slopes rise to higher ground which overlooks the site. Roughly oval in shape it consists of a double rampart (a potential entrance into each being situated in the north-west quadrant). The south-east portion of the site is very denuded which may account for the idea that this was in-fact a single rampart enclosure with an adjoining annexe on the north-west side. The outer rampart measures 100m by 76m and is 1.7 metres wide. The inner rampart is 61.5 metres by 47.5 metres (enclosing an area 0.21ha), and again 1.7 meters wide. The two ramparts are joined together by a short section of bank (earthwork) which runs north east-south west.
More information : [NU 09581612] Camp. (1)

Walls of earth and stone, now bracken covered. Curious situation on neck of hill. Three or four hut circles in southwest quadrant (one in the inner ditch). East side much dilapidated, presumably robbed for the modern dykes shown on map. (2)

Titlington North Camp situated a considerable way down the slope of the ridge has a double ditch and ramparts, circular c 36 paces in diameter (a) (4)

The situation of this earthwork is near the NE end of a slight spur, overlooked by the higher ground to the W. Except for the steep slope to the SE the natural defences are poor.

The earthwork has been badly mutilated making it difficult to
determine its original form, but it appears to have been a single
ramparted enclosure with an annex or outer defence on the west side. Another fragment of bank inside the enclosure suggests that the earthwork was enlarged at some time.

The inner banks of the enclosure vary in width from 5.0m to 9.0m and from 1.0m to 3.0m in height. The bank of the annex or outer defence has an average width of 5.0m and varies in height from 0.5m to 1.5m. Outside this bank is a slight ditch 3.0m wide and 0.5m deep. All the banks are of earth and stones.

Inside the enclosed area are traces of four hut circles, but the
heavy snow prevented exact identification. Another possible hut circle is situated at the junction of the inner and outer banks on
the south side. Although the natural defences are poor the strong inner ramparts, particularly on the west side, suggests a defensive work, probably native in origin. The nearest water supply is the stream to the north. (4)

An additional two hut circles are visible within this earthwork and
a further two may be seen between the inner and outer ramparts to the SW. Circles vary in width from 5.0m - 9.0m and have fragmentary walling rising to a max height of 0.3m. (5)

Titlington Mount. Listed as pre-Roman IA multivallate. (forts
settlements and enclosures). (6)

The work has been further mutilated by deep ridge ploughing for re-afforestation, and close set young fir now encroach upon the outer limits; but in general it confirms to the local type of IA defensive enclosure. All trace of former hut circles has been obliterated, but F2's description suggests that they were stone-founded, and, therefore, some secondary occupation seems likely.
Published survey (25") revised. (7)

NU 0958 1611. Defended settlement 400m W of Titlington Mount.
Scheduled RSM No 21015. The roughly pear-shaped Iron age enclosure is 55m E-W by 80m N-S within a single earth and stone rampart 5m to 9m wide which stands to a maximum height of 3m. On the W side of the enclosure there is an additional outer line of defence consisting of a bank 5m wide and up to 1.5m high, 60m beyond the inner rampart. Outside this bank there is a slight ditch 3m wide and 0.5m deep. Within the main enclosure there are the remains of several hut circles and at least two others are reported to lie within the annexe between the iner and outer ramparts to the W. Two breaks in the outer and inner rampart in the NW quadrant of the enclosure are believed to represent the sites of original entrances. (8)

An Iron Age fort or enclosed settlement, centred at NU 0959 1611, is visible as an earthwork on air photographs. This feature is situated on a spur of land near Titlington Mount, with steep slopes to the south and more gentle slopes to the north and east. To the west, however, slopes rise to higher ground which overlooks the site. Roughly oval in shape it consists of a double rampart (a potential entrance into each being situated in the north-west quadrant). The south-east portion of the site is very denuded which may account for the idea that this was in-fact a single rampart enclosure with an adjoining annexe on the north-west side. The outer rampart measures 100m by 76m and is 1.7m wide. The inner rampart is 61.5m by 47.5m (enclosing an area 0.21ha), and again 1.7m wide. The two ramparts are joined together by a short section of bank (earthwork) which runs north-east/south-west.