Richmondshire
Grinton
Grid Ref : SE0234098140
Summary : Large mound adjacent to Maiden Castle, almost certainly a Bronze Age barrow. The earthwork has been severely mutilated by old excavations.
More information : SE 02349814. Tumulus (NR). (1)

Near the east end of the avenue from Maiden Castle (SE 09 NW 4) is a large barrow of stones and gravel which has been imperfectly opened. (2-2a)

Situated on north-facing slopes is a turf covered mound 35.0m east to west by 28.0m with a maximum height of 1.7m, having an earth and gravel composition and being extensively spread and mutilated by old excavations.

Situated in an area of old mine workings it is not certainly a barrow. (3)

SE 0220 9809. Maiden Castle prehistoric defended settlement and adjacent round barrow. Scheduled RSM No 24535. (4)

Surveyed by the RCHME at 1:1000 in April 1996. While it is not absolutely certain that this is a cairn it seems the most likely explanation; it does not have the appearance of a natural mound or a spoil heap. The mound is 33m in diameter and up to 2.7m high maximum. It has been severely mutilated, with at least 5 pits sunk into it and 4 trenches driven in from the sides. There is some evidence of chronological depth within this barrow-digging phase as one of the holes seems to cut through the spoil from an earlier exploration. There is also evidence of a quasi-systematic approach to the ransacking of the mound, in that the pits form a line from E to W while the 2 principal trenches have been driven from opposing points on the circumference, in the SE and NW. Some of this digging pre-dates the 1820s but some may well be later (see Authority 2a). (5)