Marrick Priory

Richmondshire
Marrick
Grid Ref : SE0670097780
Summary : Benedictine nunnery founded 1154-8, dissolved in 1539. It may have also been Cistercian. Church of St Andrew, now chapel and residential youth centre. 13th century, nave rebuilt 1811, converted circa 1970. Originally the church of the Priory of Benedictine Nuns founded in the 12th century, the nave was originally the conventual church and the choir the parish church: after the dissolution the nave became the parish church. Some remains of the priory have been incorporated into Marrick Priory farmhouse.
More information : SE 06699778 Remains of (NAT) Marrick Priory (NR) (Benedictine Nuns) (NAT).
SE 06709778. St Andrew's Church (NAT). (1)

Marrick Priory (Benedictine Nuns) founded 1154-8, dissolved 1539-40. It is considered Benedictine by Knowles and Hadcock but they admit the possibility it was Cistercian at one time. (2)

Priory Church of St Andrew; disused Medieval church, rebuilt 1811. Grade II*. Marrick Abbey. House incorporating some remains of the Medieval priory. Grade II*. (3)

The remains of "Marrick Priory" consist of the following: (See illustration card).

'A'. SE 06709778 The original priory church of St Andrew. No longer is use as a church. Part of the ruined chancel at the east end is incorporated in a garden wall whilst the nave and tower to the west have been renovated and are used as living quarters for a residential youth centre. The east end of the nave now incorporates a small private chapel.

'B' SE 06699776 A farmhouse and outbuildings (containing the original hall and parlour of the priory) known as 'Marrick Abbey Farm' but purely to distinguish between the farm and the residential centre 'A' as there never was an Abbey.

'C' SE 06689781. Farm outbuildings, mainly modern but incorporating some of the original priory outbuildings.

The priory probably extended further but there is now no definite trace of it.
Published survey (1:2500) revised. (4)

The site includes the priory's precinct and evidence for economic activities such as iron smelting in the form of slag and the foundations of a windmill which may have powered ore crushing gear. There are also two sets of dried up fishponds at Marrick. To the north of the priory are the foundations of a medieval long house. Late prehistoric - Romano-British occupation is attested by an Iron Age style house platform located to the north of the priory.
Scheduled. (5)

Church of St Andrew, now chapel and residential youth centre. 13th century, nave rebuilt 1811, converted c1970. Originally the church of the Priory of Benedictine Nuns founded in the 12th century, the nave was originally the conventual church and the choir the parish church: after the dissolution the nave became the parish church. Grade 2.

Marrick Priory Farmhouse. Farmhouse, now two dwellings. 16th century or earlier, with later alterations. Grade 2*. (6)