Yarnbury Henge

Craven
Grassington
Grid Ref : SE0140065410
Summary : A sub-circular earthwork enclosure, interpreted as a henge, comprising a ditch and external turf-covered stony bank. Maximum external diameter is circa 35 metres. The bank survives to circa 0.50 metres high and 4 metres wide, the ditch being circa 3 metres wide and 0.50 metres deep. There is a single entrance gap on the south-east side which has partly been damaged by modern quarrying. Some excavation was undertaken by DP Dymond in 1964, investigating the interior, ditch and bank. No internal structures were noted, nor was any dating material recovered. The earthwork is scheduled as a henge, and Harding and Lee note that "it is hard to see what else it can be".
More information : [SE 0141 6541] (1) A disc barrow at Yarnbury. (1-2)

This feature, although described as a disc barrow, has no vestige of a central mound and seems too well preserved for any removal of such a mound to have taken place. As it now stands, the earthwork has the appearance of a small Class I Henge Monument, as both internal ditch and single entrance are clearly defined. Mr. D. Dymond of R.C.H.M. (York) also considers this to be a small 'henge', and, hopes to excavate the site in 1964 Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

Additional reference. (4)

Yarnbury Henge Monument SE 016657. Excavated in 1964. The enclosure consists of a circular earthwork 116 ft. in diameter overall with an internal ditch,and an original entrance in the SE.The ditch was rock-cut and the bank of simple dump construction. No dating evidence and no traces of internal structures were found. Class I. (5)

Situated at SE 01416541 on a slight rise is a Class I Henge measuring 31.0m diameter between the centres of a turf-covered stony bank, about 4.0m wide 0.5m maximum height, with an internal ditch about 3.0m wide 0.5m maximum depth. The single entrance 2.0m wide is in the SE. About 13.0m to the N of the entrance the bank and ditch have been destroyed by modern quarrying about 10.0m in diameter which has sectioned the bank revealing its content of earth and stone.

There is a slight mutilation to the bank and ditch about 2.0m to the W of the entrance. There is no trace of the 1964 excavations.

Surveyed at 1:10 000. (6)

SE 0141 6541. Yarnbury henge monument. Scheduled RSM No 24480. (7)