YARNBURY HENGE

DESCRIPTION + /

A sub-circular earthwork enclosure, interpreted as a henge, comprising a ditch and external turf-covered stony bank. Maximum external diameter is circa 35 metres. The bank survives to circa 0.50 metres high and 4 metres wide, the ditch being circa 3 metres wide and 0.50 metres deep. There is a single entrance gap on the south-east side which has partly been damaged by modern quarrying. Some excavation was undertaken by DP Dymond in 1964, investigating the interior, ditch and bank. No internal structures were noted, nor was any dating material recovered. The earthwork is scheduled as a henge, and Harding and Lee note that "it is hard to see what else it can be".

+ / -