Farnhill Hall

Craven
Farnhill
Grid Ref : SE0034046460
Summary : Fortified manor house of 14th or 15th century date, much altered in the 16th and 19th centuries. Rubble with slate roofs, hipped at right hand end. Now of two storeys but originally composed of a single storey hall with a chamber block and kitchen block at either end, in a single range. The ends of the hall are marked by four turrets, two on each front. Although much altered, this is a rare survival of a fortified manor house built in a single range.
More information : [SE 0034 4646] Farnhill Hall [TI] (1)

Farnhill House contains the remains of an early 14th century fortified hall. (2)

The exterior of Farnhill Hall (a) is mainly 19th c. but reused material (some probably in situ) is incorporated in its north front. GP. AO. 64. 93.4 shows the N. elevation. (3)

Farnhill Hall
Grade I
Manor house of C15 much altered C16 and C19. Rubble with slate roofs, hipped at right hand end. Now of 2 storeys but originally composed of a one-storey hall with chamber block and kitchen block at either end, in a single range. Ends of hall marked by 4 turrets, 2 on each front. The hall was lit by paired tall trefoil-headed lights, 2 pairs of which survive to right hand side of the doorway. Doorway is early C20 Gothic but defended by a small gabled machicolated dormer. The right hand block as a bricked 2-light round-headed window to ground floor and a blocked doorway facing the hall roof which may have served lost battlements. At the rear the windows are all C19 or early C20 with slightly arched heads, mostly sashes. The interior (not seen) is said to contain a large elliptical-headed fireplace and woodwork of early C20 by Robert Thompson of Kilburn. Although much altered, this is a rare survival of a fortified manor house built in a single range, of which more remains to be discovered, and the building merits a high grade in consequence. (4)

Listed as a possible castle by Cathcart King. (5)