Kirklees
Grid Ref : SE0851017530
Summary : Excavations uncovered the remains of the bath house of the Roman fort at Slack and the vicus; it existed from cAD 80 - AD 140 and had rudimentary defences which connected it to the fort; an altar dedicated to Fortune was also found.
More information : A vicus of hutments grew up at Slack but the only permanent building outside the fort was the Bath-house [sited to SE 0853 1746 from excavation plan.]. It was here that the altar dedicated to Fortune was set up (fig.24). The earliest bath-house, of Agricolan date, c.AD 80, was of two rooms. There were alterations and additions about AD 104 and again c.AD 120.(figs 25,26) [See SE 01 NE 2 for further details]. (1)

There are no visible remains of the bath-house. Its site falls in an arable field, and is indicated by a large depression, the surface of which is liberally strewn with broken tile and pottery sherds. The reconstructed hypocaust is exhibited in the grounds of Tolson Memorial Museum. (2)

Description correct. (3)

SE 085176 Excavations for MPBW in the possible settlement to the north of the fort, in advance of the construction of the Pennine motorway, revealed at least two series of timber framed buildings lining the south side of the Chester to York road, the latest series being Hadrianic. Nothing necessarily later than AD 140 was found and main occupation of the annexe could have ended about the same time as the fort. Much of the area investigated was riddled with Roman pits and gullies. Rudimentary defences linked the settlement to the fort defences in Hadrianic times. (4-5)