Fors Abbey

Richmondshire
Low Abbotside
Grid Ref : SD9350090810
Summary : Later known as Dale Grange. Founded as a Savigniac monastery in 1145, when monks in Wensleydale were granted land by Akarius fitz Bardolf. There they built a wooden monastery which Brother Peter and 2 brothers placed under the abbey of Old Byland. They became Cistercian in 1147. In 1150 they were joined by 9 monks from Byland (Stocking) and placed under Abbot John. However, they found Fors too unproductive to support them all, and 5 monks had to be boarded at Stoking, and 3 at Furness. In 1156, they were granted the better site at Jervaulx, (SE 18 NE 1). The site later became the centre of an important estate of Jervaulx, and took the name Dale Grange. A single 13th century window remains of the grange, incorporated into an outbuilding of Chantry Farm.
More information : (SD 93549085) Chapel (NR) (Rems of)
(Name SD 936908) Fors Abbey (NR) (Site of). (1)

Fors Abbey founded as a Benedictine monastery 1145 (absorbed by the Cistercian Order 1147) and abandoned in 1156 when a new site was granted at Jervaulx (SE 18 NE 1). (2)

A chantry chapel connected with the abbey and converted into an outbuilding. (3)

SD 935908. Chantry Farm incorporates a 13th century lancet window from Dale Grange (originally occupying this site). To the south of the farmhouse are traces of early terracing on the banks of the river. Foundations of several large buildings are visible on the ground towards the east. (Nothing visible on APs RAF 1951). (4)

There are no traces of the chapel. Chantry Farm is a modern farmhouse and outbuilding with the lancet window built into the north wall. Apart from two terraces to the south of the farm there are no visible remains of any building foundations.

Published survey (25") revised. (5)