FORS ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Later known as Dale Grange. Founded as a Savigniac monastery in 1145, when monks in Wensleydale were granted land by Akarius fitz Bardolf. There they built a wooden monastery which Brother Peter and 2 brothers placed under the abbey of Old Byland. They became Cistercian in 1147. In 1150 they were joined by 9 monks from Byland (Stocking) and placed under Abbot John. However, they found Fors too unproductive to support them all, and 5 monks had to be boarded at Stoking, and 3 at Furness. In 1156, they were granted the better site at Jervaulx, (SE 18 NE 1). The site later became the centre of an important estate of Jervaulx, and took the name Dale Grange. A single 13th century window remains of the grange, incorporated into an outbuilding of Chantry Farm.

+ / -