Scale Park

Craven
Kettlewell with Starbotton
Grid Ref : SD9840074800
Summary : The park was recorded as 'le Scaleparke' in 1484 and was licensed by a grant given to Ralph, Earl of Westmorland in 1405-6 and 1411 to enclose 300 acres of land for a park and to build a lodge within it. The northern boundary corresponded with a 'deep and broad trench' (Tor Dike - SD 97 NE 1) and the southern boundary with the area around 'Dove Cove'. The park is now divided into two large enclosures (presumably the area of land belonging to West Scale Park at SD 977745 and East Scale Park at SD 985746 on OS 6" 1909). (The place-name element 'Park' occurs at several places in the area, but the boundaries of Scale Park cannot be accurately defined).
More information : (Centred SD 984748) Scale Park mentions as 'le Scaleparke' in 1484 (1) was licensed by a grant given to Ralph, Earl of Westmorland in 1405-6 and 1411 to enclose 300 acres of land for a park and to build a lodge within it. The northern boundary corresponded with a 'deep and broad trench' (Tor Dike - SD 97 NE 1) and the southern boundary with the area around 'Dove Cove' [Dove Caves at SD 98157410 on OS 1:10000 1981]. The park is now divided into two large enclosures (presumably the area of land belonging to West Scale Park at SD 977745 and East Scale Park at SD 985746 on OS 6" 1909). (The place-name element 'Park' occurs at several places in the area, but the boundaries of Scale Park cannot be accurately defined). (1-3)