Snitter
Summary : Farmhouse, incorporating the remains of a bastle, extended in the 17th or 18th century. Parts of the north, west and possibly east walls represent the remains of the bastle. These walls are built of roughly fashioned stone and are between 0.7 and 1.5 metres thick. A two storey structure was added to the south in the 17/18th century and further, smaller, extensions were later built to the north and east.
More information : Bastle at Warton. (1)

The chief inhabitants of Warton lived in bastle houses, which are not mentioned in the list of Border towers. In the diary of Mr John Tomlinson referring to a visit to Warton on 26 August 1717, is the entry, "Several old towers thereabouts for defence against the
invasions of the Scots". (2)

NU 0074 0285 A large farmhouse towards the W end of the village of Warton, contains a fragment of very thick walling which belongs to a preceding structure. Its presence is noted by the much older appearance of the stonework in the N gable end of the house, and a doorway cut through this wall at ground level gives a thickness of 1.5m. The full extent of the thick walling cannot be ascertained. The outside W wall, which is of similar construction, roughly-fashioned stone, and possibly the corresponding E wall, though now 0.7m in thickness, may be thinned-down walls also belonging to the earlier structure. Against the S side, a rectangular two storied structure hasbeen added. It is designed in the Rennaisance style. Further additionsto the N and E sides are modern. The house stands upon a ridge of farmland, overlooking the Coquet valley to the S and undulating groundto the N. The owner could not be contacted. His father, Mr Davy can
offer no information about the house. (3)

No change. (4)